A Local Printer Privacy Policy 

At A Local Printer Ltd we are totally committed to protecting your privacy. We comply with the principles of the UK Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 subsequently incorporating the EU Cookie Regulations of May 2011. We conform with the EU General Data Protection Regulation from 25 May 2018.

This Privacy Policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. A Local Printer may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page occasionally to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

We collect information about you in order to process your order and to tailor your visit to our website to be as relevant to you as possible by supplying you with the information, products or advice that you have requested. The information and personal data is collected and then used only for the purpose for which it was provided and will only be shared with other parties that are involved in the fulfilment of your order. Your personal information is never sold or shared with any third parties.

We only use the personal data you provide to supply you with the information, products or advice you have requested. The information and personal data is collected and then used only for the purpose for which it was provided. It is never sold or shared with any third parties.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you place an order online, request a quotation or a sample pack or create a customer account. Website usage information is collected via the use of Cookies.

 The information we collect may include:

Your Name

Your Address (and any other additional delivery addresses)

Telephone number (for production queries and delivery issues)

Email address (we use your email address as part of allowing you access to your account and to provide you with special offers and information that may be useful to you)

Other information necessary for processing your order such as credit/debit card payment is undertaken by PayPal UK.

What we do with the information we gather?

  • We use the personal data you provide to supply you with the information, products or advice you have requested. 
  • The information you provide allows us to process your order and manage your account.
  • It enable us to keep accurate internal records
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services 
  • If you have contacted us through our Samples Request Form or Custom Quote Form and agreed to opt-in to our marketing communications we also use your information to contact you using the email you have provided about money saving offers, special promotions, flash sales, new products and services which we think may be of interest to you.
  • We also supply certain data to our selected third party suppliers, Trustpilot and Dotmailer, who manage our independent product and service reviews and the marketing email communications we send you. Both of these companies are GDPR compliant.

Any information and personal data is used only for the purpose for which it was provided. It is never sold or shared with any third parties other than those we use to communicate with you.
A Local Printer Limited is compliant with and registered under the Data Protection Act, Registration Number: Z8488092. 

Access to your information and correction

You have a right to ask for a copy of the information which we are holding on you and this will be supplied at the latest within one month of the request. We will correct any inaccuracies for no charge within a month of you making the request.

You also have the right to erasure, also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’
Please contact us using info@alp-group.co.uk if you would like a copy of your information or to request the deletion of your information.

Security of the data we collect

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. Secure online payments and credit card transactions are conducted via PayPal UK. All Credit/Debit card details are handled directly by PayPal UK using PayPal's secure hosted payment service. Advanced encryption will protect your information from being intercepted by any unauthorised parties using a 128-bit SSL (Secure Socket Layer) provided by GlobalSign - one of the industry leaders for online security.

Why we would like to contact you

Our e-marketing is the way we publicise our money saving promotions, flash sales, special offers, new products and one-off promotions. If you are an existing customer you may receive some e-marketing communications from time to time. If you have had contact with us via one of our online forms we hope that you will also opt in to our mailing list. By not opting in you may not benefit from these unique email only opportunities. We also use e-marketing to give you information about new products and services and other useful information that may form part of a newsletter. We don’t flood your inbox – you will receive no more than one newsletter per quarter and no more than 2 special one-off promotions per month. You may opt out of our mailing list at any time via your account settings or by using the unsubscribe box on any e-marketing correspondence we send you.

Marketing on our Website

We get to print lots of lovely products for our customers and occasionally we may use a picture of your printed item on one of our product pages, our blog or on one of the social media sites such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter or Pinterest. We may also use 'overs' from jobs as samples when we receive specific requests. Please advise us if you do not want your products to be used in this way. Any work that is printed with Copyright will not be used.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Cookies – what they are and how we use them


A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Cookies do not collect personal data.

Like pretty much all website owners we have always operated cookies and visitors have had the benefit of using them. EU regulations now require us to inform you of what they are and give you the option to prohibit them if you wish. The word ‘cookie‘ includes things like ‘web beacons’ and ‘Flash cookies’ which serve similar functions. ‘Your computer’ includes anything connected to the internet including laptops, office machines, tablets, mobile phones and so on.

Now, or in the future, we may use cookies in the following categories:

Necessary – without these our website will not function correctly.
Helpful – to us and to you. We monitor visitor activity on our website (without collecting any data on you) so that we can improve the site structure, page routing options and processing systems to help all visitors. These cookies can also be used to guide you to pages likely to be of most interest to you.
Personal – for your benefit. These cookies remember your password and other preferences and can allow you to link onwards, for example to watch a video or join in an online conversation.

On emails. We may use web beacons to check whether our emails are actually opened and whether any links in them are clicked on. That way we learn not to send you junk. If you choose plain text to download instead of HTML the web beacon is eliminated. And all our emails also give you a total opt-out procedure.

In continuing to use our website you are agreeing to our use of cookies as outlined above.

How to contact us
Data Protection Officer, A Local Printer Ltd, Solutions House,18 Robell Way, Water Lane, Storrington RH20 3DN
info@alp-group.co.uk

Changes to our Privacy Policy
Our Privacy Policy is under regular review and updates will be placed on this page. Our Privacy Policy was last updated 3/3/18